Military Wives headline Toronto film festival lineup

24 Jul Military Wives headline Toronto film festival lineup

 

 

GALAS

*Opening Night Film
Once Were Brothers: Robbie Robertson And The Band
 (Can) – world premiere
Dir: Daniel Roher

*Closing Night Film
Radioactive
 (UK) – world premiere
Dir: Marjane Satrapi

A Beautiful Day In The Neighborhood (US) – world premiere
Dir: Marielle Heller

Abominable (US) – world premiere
Dir: Jill Culton

American Woman (Canada) – Canadian premiere
Dir: Semi Chellas

Blackbird (UK) – world premiere
DIr: Roger Michell

Clemency (US) – international premiere
Dir: Chinonye Chukwu

Ford v Ferrari (US) – Canadian premiere
Dir: James Mangold

Harriet (US) – world premiere
DIr: Kasi Lemmons

Hustlers (US) – world premiere
Dir: Lorene Scafaria

Joker (US) – North American premiere
Dir: Todd Phillips

Just Mercy (US) – world premiere
Dir: Destin Daniel Cretton

Ordinary Love (UK) – world premiere
Dirs: Lisa Barros D’Sa, Glenn Leyburn

The Goldfinch (US) – world premiere
DIr: John Crowley

The Sky Is Pink (India) – world premiere
Dir: Shonali Bose

The Song Of Names (Can) – world premiere
Dir: François Girard

True History Of The Kelly Gang (Aus) – world premiere
Dir: Justin Kurzel

Western Stars (US) – world premiere
Dirs: Thom Zimny, Bruce Springsteen

SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS

A Herdade (Por) – North American premiere
DIr: Tiago Guedes

Bad Education (US) – world premiere
Dir: Cory Finley

Coming Home Again (US-S Kor) – world premiere
Dir: Wayne Wang

Dolemite Is My Name (US) – world premiere
Dir: Craig Brewer

Ema (Chile) – North American premiere
Dir: Pablo Larraín

Endings, Beginnings (US) – world premiere
Dir: Drake Doremus

Frankie (Fr-Por) – North American premiere
Dir: Ira Sachs

Greed (UK) – world premiere
Dir: Michael Winterbottom

Guest Of Honour (Can) – North American premiere
Dir: Atom Egoyan

Heroic Losers (La Odisea De Los Giles, Arg-Sp) – international premiere
Dir: Sebastian Borensztein

Honey Boy (US) – international premiere
Dir: Alma Har’el

Hope Gap (UK) – world premiere
Dir: William Nicholson

How To Build A Girl (UK) – world premiere
Dir: Coky Giedroyc

*Opening Special Presentations film
I Am Woman (Australia) – world premiere
Dir: Unjoo Moon

Jojo Rabbit (US) – world premiere
Dir: Taika Waititi

Judy (UK) – Canadian premiere
Dir: Rupert Goold

Knives Out (US) – world premiere
Dir: Rian Johnson

La Belle Époque (Fr) – North American premiere
Dir: Nicolas Bedos

Marriage Story (US) – Canadian premiere
Dir: Noah Baumbach

Military Wives (UK) – world premiere
Dir: Peter Cattaneo

Motherless Brooklyn (US) – international premiere
Dir: Edward Norton

No. 7 Cherry Lane (HK) – North American premiere
Dir: Yonfan

Pain And Glory (Sp) – Canadian premiere
Dir: Pedro Almodóvar

Parasite (Gisaengchung, S Kor) – Canadian premiere
Dir: Bong Joon-ho

Pelican Blood (Pelikanblut, Ger-Bul) – North American premiere
Dir: Katrin Gebbe

Portrait Of A Lady On Fire (Portrait De La Jeune Fille En Feu, Fr) – Canadian premiere
Dir: Céline Sciamma

Saturday Fiction (Lan Xin Da Ju Yuan, China) – North American premiere
Dir: Lou Ye

The Friend (US) – world premiere
Dir: Gabriela Cowperthwaite

The Laundromat (US) – North American premiere
Dir: Steven Soderbergh

The Lighthouse (US) – North American premiere
Dir: Robert Eggers

The Other Lamb (Bel-Ire-US) – world premiere
Dir: Malgorzata Szumowska

The Painted Bird (Czech-Ukr-Slovakia) – North American premiere
Dir: Václav Marhoul

The Personal History Of David Copperfield (UK) – world premiere
Dir: Armando Iannucci

The Report (US) – international premiere
Dir: Scott Z. Burns

The Two Popes (US) – Canadian premiere
Dir: Fernando Meirelles

Uncut Gems (US) – international premiere
Dir: Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie

Weathering With You (Jap) – North American premiere
Dir: Makoto Shinkai

While At War (Mientras Dure La Guerra, Sp-Arg) – world premiere
Dir: Alejandro Amenábar